Sports Schedule

Filter By Sport Download the Full Schedule

Friday 12

12:00pm - Shooting – Clay Target - Practice Shoot, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
5:00pm - Darts - Social Meet, Gillen Club
5:30pm - Cycling - Cycling Briefing, Alice Springs Council Lawns

Saturday 13

6:00am - Athletics – Road & Cross Country - Half Marathon Steiner School, Ragonesi Road
6:00am - Cycling - Social Road Ride, Hungry Jacks Car Park
7:00am - Mountain Biking - Cross Country, Alice Springs Telegraph Station
7:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Gun Check, Alice Springs Pistol Club
8:00am - Motorcycling - Scrutineering, Alice Springs Motorcycle Club
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 50 Target Skeet, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Ladies Sports Pistol and Centre Fire, Alice Springs Pistol Club
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Black Powder 25m Class 1 Revolver, Class 2 Pistol, Class 3 Revolver, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
8:30am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Fours, Alice Springs Golf Club
9:00am - 3:00pm - Archery - Practice range open, notification of shoot groups, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Competition, The Dustbowl
10:00am - Darts - Mixed Doubles, Gillen Club
10:00am - 2:00pm - Badminton - Practice sessions, OLSH Marian Centre
10:30am - Shooting – Pistols - Opening Ceremony, Alice Springs Pistol Club
11:00am - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
11:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Black Powder 25, Alice Springs Pistol Club
1:00pm - Swimming - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Black Powder 50m Offhand Traditional, Military & Flintlock Rifle, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
2:30pm - Shooting – Pistols - Ladies Air Pistol
5:00pm - General - Opening Ceremony ANZAC Oval

Sunday 14

7:00am - Cycling - Criterium, Alice Springs Council Lawns
7:00am - Golf - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 25 Target Double Barrel, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - Archery - ABA 3 & 1 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Standard Match, Men's Air Pistol
8:00am - Athletics – Track & Field - Hammer Throw, High Jump, Rhonda Diano Oval
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 25 Target Continental Points, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:30am - Hockey - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
8:30am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Fours, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:30am - Motorcycling - 4hr Enduro, Alice Springs Off Road Club, Mt. Orramina, Maryvale Road
8:30am - Orienteering - Sprint Foot Orienteering, St Phillips College, Ulpaya Road
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Black Powder 100m, Benchrest Class 2 Traditional, Class 1 Military & Flintlock Rifle, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
9:00am - Darts - Team Games Mixed Doubles, Gillen Club
9:00am - Equestrian - Dressage, Blatherskite Park
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: IMAC Practise, Runway 2: Glider F5j and Old Timers Practise, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
10:00am - 6:00pm - Badminton - Teams, OLSH Marian Centre
10:00am - 6:30pm - Table Tennis - Practice Session, Team & Mixed, OLSH Marian Centre
10:00am - Basketball - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Competition, The Dustbowl
10:00am - Softball - Competition, Jim McConville Park
10:30am - Shooting – Pistols - Standard Match
1:00pm - Shooting – Pistols - Black Powder 50
1:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Black Powder 100m Benchrest Open Class Rifle, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
2:00pm - Swimming - Competition Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre
2:00pm - Eightball - Social Knockout, Club Eastside
3:00pm - Athletics – Track & Field - 100m, 800m, 3000m Walk, Shot Put, Triple Jump, Rhonda Diano Oval
3:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
4:30pm - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
5:00pm - Tennis - Mixed Doubles, Traeger Park Courts
5:00pm - Squash - Social Hit, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road
5:30pm - Cycling - Street Sprint, Lasseters
6:00pm - Netball - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts
6:00pm - Boxing - Competition, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre

Monday 15

6:00am - Athletics – Road & Cross Country - 5km Walk Alice Spings Desert Park, Larapinta Drive
7:00am - Golf - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club
7:00am - Cycling - Time Trial, Santa Teresa Road
7:30am - Shooting – Pistols - Free Pistol
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 30 Target Mixed (Double, Single, Points), Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 25 Target Single Barrel, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Rapid Fire
8:00am - Archery - ABA 3 & 1 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:00am - Tennis - Mens and Ladies Singles, Traeger Park Courts
8:30am - Hockey - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Field Rifle - Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
9:00am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Fours & Pairs, Alice Springs Golf Club
9:00am - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
9:00am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
9:00am - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: IMAC Practise, Runway 2: Glider F5j Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Darts - Team Games Mixed Doubles, Gillen Club
9:00am - Equestrian - Dressage, Blatherskite Park
10:00am - Late - Badminton - Teams, OLSH Marian Centre
10:00am - Softball - Competition, Jim McConville Park
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Competition, The Dustbowl
10:00am - Basketball - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Black Powder Shotgun, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Field Rifle - Rimfire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
2:00pm - Swimming - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre
3:00pm - Equestrian - Western Dressage, Blatherskite Park
3:00pm - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
3:00pm - Athletics – Track & Field - 200m, 300m, Discus, Long Jump (30 to 50), Rhonda Diano Oval
3:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - 9:00pm - Table Tennis - Singles & Doubles, OLSH Marian Centre
3:55pm - Indoor Beach Volleyball - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball
4:30pm - Orienteering - Mountain Bike Orienteering, Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Herbert Heritage Drive
5:00pm - Eightball - Competition, Club Eastside
5:00pm - Squash - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road
5:45pm - Tennis - Mens and Ladies Doubles, Traeger Park Courts
6:00pm - Boxing - Competition, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre
6:00pm - Netball - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts

Tuesday 16

6:00am - Cycling - Road Race, John Flynn's Grave, Larapinta Drive
6:00am - Athletics – Road & Cross Country - 5km Cross Country Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Herbert Heritage Drive
7:00am - Golf - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Service Pistol
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 20 Target Sporting Clays, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - Shooting – Clay Target - 25 Target Handicap, Alice Springs Clay Target Gun Club
8:00am - Tennis - Mens and Ladies Singles
8:00am - Archery - IFAA ‘field round’ marked distances, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Scoped 3-Positional - Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
8:30am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Pairs, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:30am - Hockey - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
9:00am - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
9:00am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
9:00am - Equestrian - Hacking & Rider Class, Blatherskite Park
9:00am - Motorcycling - Flat Track, Alice Springs Motorcycle Club
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: IMAC Practise, Runway 2: Old Timers Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
9:30am - Darts - Doubles, Gillen
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Competition, The Dustbowl
10:00am - Basketball - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium
10:00am - Softball - Competition, Jim McConville Park
10:00am - Late - Badminton - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre
11:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Service Pistol Unrestricted
11:00am - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Scoped 3 - Positional - Rimfire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
2:00pm - Shooting – Pistols - Service 25
2:00pm - Swimming - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre
3:00pm - Athletics – Track & Field - 400m, 1500m, Javelin, Long Jump (55+), Rhonda Diano Oval
3:00pm - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
3:30pm - 9:30pm - Table Tennis - Singles & Doubles, OLSH Marian Centre
3:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:55pm - Indoor Beach Volleyball - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball
4:00pm - Equestrian - Hunt Seat Equitation, Blatherskite Park
5:00pm - Eightball - Competition, Club Eastside
5:00pm - Go-Karting - Competition, Arunga Park Speedway
5:00pm - Squash - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road
5:45pm - Tennis - Mixed Doubles, Traeger Park Courts
6:00pm - Netball - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts
6:00pm - Mountain Biking - Dirt Criterium, Alice Springs Golf Club
6:00pm - Boxing - Competition, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre

Wednesday 17

6:00am - Athletics – Road & Cross Country - 10km Walk Simpsons Gap, Larapinta Drive
6:00am - Cycling - Social Road Ride, Tom Brown Roundabout
7:00am - Golf - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club
7:30am - Orienteering - Bush Foot Orienteering, Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve, Herbert Heritage Drive
8:00am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
8:00am - Shooting – Pistols - Service WA 1500, Revolver and Auto
8:00am - Archery - IFAA ‘hunter round’ marked distances, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:30am - Athletics – Track & Field - Men's Pentathlon (Long Jump. Javelin, 200m, Discus, 1500m) Rhonda Diano Oval
8:30am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Singles, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Rifle Metallic Silhouette - Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
8:30am - Athletics – Track & Field - Women's Pentathlon (100m, Shot Put, Long Jump, Javelin, 800m) Rhonda Diano Oval
8:30am - Hockey - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
9:00am - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: IMAC Competition, Runway 2: Glider F5j Compeititon, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Functional Fitness - Individual Competition, Central Outback Crossfit
9:00am - Darts - Team Games, Gillen Club
10:00am - 4:00pm - Badminton - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre
10:00am - Basketball - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium
10:00am - Equestrian - Horsemanship Ranch Riding, Reining, Blatherskite Park
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Competition, The Dustbowl
10:00am - Softball - Competition, Jim McConville Park
10:00am - Swimming - Competition, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre
11:00am - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Rifle Metallic Silhouette - Rimfire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
3:00pm - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
3:30pm - Indoor Beach Volleyball - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball
3:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
5:00pm - Eightball - Competition, Club Eastside
5:00pm - Tennis - Graded Lucky Dip Doubles
6:00pm - General - Midweek Party Lasseters
6:00pm - Cycling - Track Training, Alice Springs Velodrome
7:00pm - Orienteering - Night Foot Orienteering, Alice Springs Golf Club

Thursday 18

6:00am - Triathlon & Duathlon - Duathlon, Simpsons Gap, Larapinta Drive
6:00am - Cycling - Social Road Ride, Hungry Jacks Car Park
7:00am - Golf - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:00am - Tennis - Mens and Ladies Singles, including Finals, Traeger Park Courts
8:00am - Archery - FITA 60/900 round Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:30am - Hockey - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Sporting Clays, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
8:30am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Singles, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Western Action, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
9:00am - Darts - Team Games, Gillen Club
9:00am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
9:00am - Motorcycling - Scrambles, Alice Springs Motorcycle Club
9:00am - Functional Fitness - Individual Competition, Central Outback Crossfit
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: IMAC Competition, Runway 2: Old Timers Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
10:00am - Softball - Competition, Jim McConville Park
10:00am - Late - Badminton - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Finals, The Dustbowl
10:30am - Equestrian - Stockmans Challenge, Blatherskite Park
11:00am - Basketball - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Cowboy Lever Action Silhouette - Pistol & Rifle Cartridge, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
1:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:00pm - Touch - Competition, Flynn Park
3:30pm - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
3:30pm - 9:30pm - Table Tennis - Team, OLSH Marian Centre
3:55pm - Indoor Beach Volleyball - Competition, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball
5:00pm - Go-Karting - Competition, Arunga Park Speedway
5:00pm - Squash - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road
5:00pm - Eightball - Competition, Club Eastside
5:45pm - Tennis - Mens and Ladies Doubles, Traeger Park Courts
6:00pm - Netball - Competition Pat Gallagher Netball Courts
6:00pm - Cycling - Flying 200m Time Trial, Scratch Race Medal events, Alice Springs Velodrome
6:00pm - Equestrian - Show Jumping, Blatherskite Park
6:00pm - Athletics – Masters Mile - Mens & Ladies, in front of the Alice Springs Town Council Chambers
6:30pm - Mountain Biking - Cross Country Night Race, Alice Springs Golf Club
7:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Fun Rimfire Night Shoot, Alice Springs Shooting Complex

Friday 19

6:00am - Athletics – Road & Cross Country - 10km Run Simpsons Gap, Larapinta Drive
6:00am - Cycling - Social Road Ride, Tom Brown Roundabout
7:00am - Golf - 54 Hole Stroke (Gross and Nett) Competition, 18 Hole Daily Stableford, Alice Springs Golf Club
8:00am - Archery - ABA 3D 3 & 1 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:30am - Hockey - Competition, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
8:30am - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - IHMSA - Rimfire & Centrefire, Alice Springs Shooting Complex
9:00am - Functional Fitness - Pairs Competition, Central Outback Crossfit
9:00am - Equestrian - Show Jumping, Blatherskite Park
9:00am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: IMAC Competition, Runway 2: Glider F5j Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Cricket - Paul Fitzsimons Oval (Formally CDU Oval), Jim McConville Park & Rhonda Diano Park
9:00am - Equestrian - Novelties, Blatherskite Park
9:00am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Semi Finals, Alice Springs Golf Club
9:30am - Darts - Singles, Gillen Club
10:00am - 5:00pm - Badminton - Individuals, OLSH Marian Centre
10:00am - Softball - Finals, Jim McConville Park
10:00am - Basketball - Competition, Traeger Park Stadium
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Finals, The Dustbowl
1:30pm - Cricket - Jim McConville
1:30pm - Shooting – Sporting Shooters - Black Powder Cartridge Rifle Silhouette
3:00pm - Touch - Finals, Flynn Park
3:30pm - Cricket - Jim McConville
3:30pm - 6:30pm - Table Tennis - Team Events, OLSH Marian Centre
3:30pm - Indoor Beach Volleyball - Finals, Desert Sands Indoor Beach Volleyball
5:00pm - Squash - Competition, Alice Springs Squash Centre, Gap Road
5:00pm - Tennis - Men, Ladies and Mixed Doubles including Finals, Traeger Park Courts
6:00pm - Cycling - Points Race, Velodrome
6:00pm - Netball - Finals Pat Gallagher Netball Courts
6:00pm - Eightball - Finals, Club Eastside
7:00pm - BMX - Cruiser Class, Len Kittle Drive

Saturday 20

6:00am - Triathlon & Duathlon - Triathlon, Alice Springs Aquatic & Leisure Centre
6:00am - Cycling - Social Road Ride, Tom Brown Roundabout
8:00am - Archery - ABA 3D 2 arrow rounds, Dead Centre Bowhunters Club
8:30am - Hockey - Finals, Hockey Centre Traeger Park
8:30am - Baseball - Competition, Lyle Kempster Park
9:00am - Basketball - Finals, Traeger Park Stadium
9:00am - Model Aircraft Flying - Runway 1: Contingency, Runway 2: Old Timers Competition, Peddler Field Undoolya Rd
9:00am - Lawn Bowls - Mens & Ladies Finals, Alice Springs Golf Club
10:00am - Tenpin Bowling - Presentation, Dustbowl
1:00pm - BMX - 20” Class, Len Kittle Drive
5:00pm - General - Closing Ceremony ANZAC Oval